PRIVACY POLICY

In light of European data protection legislation, we would like to tell you about the processing of your personal data by FEB. 

Your personal data are processed by the Federation of Enterprises in Belgium (FEB),
Rue Ravenstein 4, BE-1000 Brussels.
 

Any questions about your data or their processing? Then feel free to contact us at
privacy@vbo-feb.be

Any questions or complaints can also be directed to the Belgian Data Protection Authority at contact@apd-gba.be.

Who is this Privacy Policy aimed at?

This Privacy Policy relates for the most part to the processing of the personal data of our current and former members and their staff, our customers and prospects, persons who have expressed an interest in our services and persons with whom FEB and its employees come into contact in the performance of our mission and activities.

What personal data does FEB process and why does it process these data? 

FEB stores:

  • your contact details: depending on your relationship with FEB, we may store data such as your first name and surname, title, language, work email address, work telephone number and position in your organisation;
  • information regarding your professional areas of interest: e.g. employment law, company law, taxation, economics and business, or energy;
  • your registrations for FEB events, as well as your subscriptions to our publications (newsletter, etc.).
    We may also save any responses or remarks you share with us regarding these events in satisfaction surveys or any complaints you have sent to us.

FEB may also receive information about you from third parties (other professional organisations, co-organisers or sponsors of our events, etc.). We may use this to contact you for marketing purposes. We may also use information from outside partners to correct, supplement or update your personal data.

In any case, you can easily have your data deleted from our records at any time.

What does FEB do with these data? 

  • If you are employed by an FEB member or by an affiliate of an FEB member, we use these data for the services FEB provides to its members. Your data are processed because you are an FEB contact person. Your data are processed too for the purposes of organising the services provided by FEB to its members (e.g. communications, meetings, working groups and committees organised in connection with your organisation or company's FEB membership). Your data are also used to inform you of FEB activities and events and of political, economic and legal developments that are relevant to companies. 
  • If FEB and its staff come into contact with you in the performance of our mission and activities (e.g. ministers, chiefs of staff, politicians' private-office staff, professors, other academic personnel), we use these data to perform FEB's mission to promote and defend the interests of its members and the business community in general. 
  • If you subscribe to our newsletters, we save your data with your consent. Theyare then processed to follow up on your registration and any remarks or complaints in this regard. 
  • If you sign up for one of our events, the data you supply in this regard are processed, with your consent, for the following purposes:

    • following up on your registration and any remarks or complaints in this regard;
    • ensuring general customer relationship management, including accounting, management of disputes and legal proceedings, debt recovery or transfer, and protection of our rights in general;
    • for some events, compiling a simplified list of participants, with their first names and surnames and the names of their organisations, which is received by all participants;
    • informing you about FEB's other activities, political, economic and legal developments that are relevant to companies, and other events organised by FEB. 
  • If you are employed by an organisation or a company that has entered into a contract with FEB (e.g. a supplier, a tenant or a customer), we use these data to fulfil the respective contractual obligations. Your data are processed for the purposes of:
  1. - following up on the order and any remarks or complaints in this regard;
  2. - ensuring general customer and supplier relationship management, including accounting, management of disputes and legal proceedings, debt recovery or transfer, and protection of our rights in general.
  • If you are visiting our website, we may save certain information derived from the cookies on the site. For more information about this, please see our cookie notice atwww.feb.be/en/disclaimer/. Your data are used to improve your browsing experience and compile anonymous statistics regarding the quality of the website. 
  • If you contact FEB to request information for example, we use these data to process your request. 
  • If you enter FEB's offices, we use the ID data supplied at reception to ensure the security of the building. 

Transmission of your personal data to third parties

As a rule, your data are not passed on to third parties without your consent.

However, exceptions may be made to this rule in certain special circumstances.
Depending on the situation, such exceptions may apply to:

  • subcontractors for activities related to FEB's activities;
  • the competent authorities or bodies established by law if this is necessary to fulfil legal and regulatory requirements. 

For how long will FEB keep your data? 

FEB will keep your personal data until the end of your relations with us (e.g. until you are no longer employed by an FEB member, are no longer working in a politician's private office or are no longer a contractual partner of FEB or if you unsubscribe from our newsletters), barring the statutory retention period (e.g. the statutory limitation period). 

Automated decision-making 

FEB never uses automated decision-making as the sole basis for the processing of personal data. 

We protect your personal data as well as we can 

We make every effort to keep your personal data as secure as possible and to protect your privacy as much as possible. We undertake all the technical and organisational measures required for this purpose. 

What rights do you have and how can you exercise them? 

You can exercise your rights by sending an email to privacy@vbo-feb.be.
You will be asked to prove your identity and, once you have done so, you can consult your data at any time. If they are incorrect, you can ask FEB to correct, supplement and/or update them. Just contact us by email at privacy@vbo-feb.be

Your data can be transferred if they are processed with your consent and/or by automated means.

In specific cases (as set out in Articles 17, 18 and 21 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation), you may object to the processing of your data by FEB and/or request that we erase your data. 

If you have consented to the processing of your data, you may withdraw your consent at any time by simple request. However, please note that this will only apply from that time onwards.

Alternatively, you can contact the Data Protection Authority at any time with any questions or complaints: contact@apd-gba.be

Changes to this Privacy Policy 

FEB reserves the right to make adjustments to this Privacy Policy at any time, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.


Our partners

Business Issues

An optimum business environment is vital for a sound economy and sustainable growth. FEB aims to help create and maintain such an environment by, among other things, closely monitoring all issues of direct relevance to businesses. Here, grouped into 17 themes, are the issues on which FEB focuses most of its attention and action.

Subscribe to newsletter

Subscribe now and receive every week the latest articles directly in your mailbox